Restoring dignity, mobility and purpose to those injured in service Contact Us| Partner With Us
Funding Request

We respectfully request USD 956,000 over five years

This funding will implement the Wounded Warriors Support Initiative across a full five-year program.

Funding may be provided annually or through multi-year commitments. In-kind contributions and strategic partnerships will complement it where possible.

We invite military foundations, international NGOs, governments and development partners to join us in strengthening recovery pathways for wounded service members.

Total Program Cost
$956,000
USD · Five-Year Program

5
Years
8
Budget areas
0%
Indirect costs*
Ways to Get Involved

How you can make a difference

Multi-Year Funding

Commit to the full five-year program for stable, long-term impact.

Annual Grants

Fund a single annual cycle or a specific program component.

In-Kind Support

Contribute rehabilitation equipment, mobility aids, facilities or materials.

Professional Partnership

Medical institutions and professionals can offer expertise and services.

Indicative Budget (Five-Year Program)

Where every dollar goes

An estimated cost framework for implementing WWSI over five years. Final figures may change with scale, geographic coverage and partner contributions.

Year 1
$170,000
Year 2
$179,000
Year 3
$193,000
Year 4
$200,000
Year 5
$214,000

Allocation by program area

Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation$265,000
Psychosocial & Trauma Support$170,000
Personnel & Coordination$149,000
Reintegration & Life Skills$120,000
Peer Support & Mentorship$97,000
Monitoring, Evaluation & Learning$52,000
Equipment & Training Materials$52,000
Administration & Operations$51,000

Bar length shows each area's share of the USD 956,000 total.

Summary budget per year (USD)

Budget CategoryY1Y2Y3Y4Y5Total
Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation45,00050,00055,00055,00060,000265,000
Psychosocial & Trauma Support30,00032,00035,00035,00038,000170,000
Peer Support & Mentorship15,00018,00020,00022,00022,00097,000
Reintegration & Life Skills20,00022,00025,00025,00028,000120,000
Personnel & Coordination25,00027,00030,00032,00035,000149,000
Monitoring, Evaluation & Learning8,00010,00010,00012,00012,00052,000
Equipment & Training Materials18,00010,0008,0008,0008,00052,000
Administration & Operations9,00010,00010,00011,00011,00051,000
Total per Year170,000179,000193,000200,000214,000956,000
Standard Budget Categories (USD)

Donor-standard cost breakdown

Budget Line ItemDescription5-Year Total
1. PersonnelSalaries and fees for program manager, physiotherapists, psychosocial facilitators, M&E officer and support staff279,000
2. Fringe BenefitsStatutory benefits, insurance and duty-related allowances42,000
3. Travel & TransportationField travel, beneficiary transport, outreach missions and coordination visits88,000
4. EquipmentRehabilitation equipment, mobility aids and durable therapy tools52,000
5. SuppliesTraining materials, medical consumables and workshop supplies67,000
6. Contractual / ConsultantsSpecialised trauma counsellors, medical consultants and short-term experts148,000
7. Training & WorkshopsPhysiotherapy sessions, psychosocial training, peer mentoring and reintegration workshops196,000
8. Monitoring, Evaluation & LearningBaseline, mid-term and endline evaluations, data collection and reporting52,000
9. Other Direct CostsCommunications, utilities, compliance and operational support32,000
10. Indirect Costs / OverheadsAdministrative overheads (kept within donor-acceptable limits)0*
TOTAL PROGRAM COST956,000

*Indirect costs may be applied under donor-negotiated indirect cost rate agreements (NICRA) or capped percentages, where applicable.

Budget Compliance

  • Costs are reasonable, allocable and allowable under international donor guidelines
  • Personnel and consultant costs are clearly separated
  • Monitoring & Evaluation is budgeted independently, meeting donor accountability standards
  • Indirect costs are excluded at this stage to allow alignment with specific donor caps
  • The budget supports the results outlined in the logical framework
Budget Notes

What each area covers

Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation

Professional fees, therapy sessions, mobility training and pain management interventions.

Psychosocial Support

Trauma-informed facilitation, counselling sessions and resilience training.

Peer Support

Peer mentor training, support group facilitation and coordination.

Reintegration & Life Skills

Workshops on rebuilding confidence, adaptive skills and social reintegration.

Personnel & Coordination

Program management, field coordination and reporting.

Monitoring & Evaluation

Baseline studies, mid-term reviews and final evaluations.

Equipment & Materials

Rehabilitation tools, training aids and adaptive learning materials.

Administration

Essential operational and compliance costs.

Ready to partner with WWSI?

Contact our team to discuss funding, in-kind contributions or institutional partnership. We will share the full proposal document on request.